eldavo69

Anus Horribilis

74 posts in this topic

... I'll be taking 22 tablets a day ...

 

Wow. I didn't have that many pills a day even back in the 90s...!   :o  :secret:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wow. I didn't have that many pills a day even back in the 90s...! :o:secret:

What 90s?

Hope that you continue to improve Dave.

1 person likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Started to feel a bit better during the day but still crappy in the mornings and overnight.

Had some more bloods done last night, my CRP score had dropped from 44 to 31 but has now shot up to 107.

I didn't think I'd really be up to doing much for my birthday on Monday but now I'm going away for a couple of days - to the Nuffield for IV steroids.

#FML

Edited by eldavo69

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

:(

 

Ask for some anabolics, come out looking like Arnie?

1 person likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Started to feel a bit better during the day but still crappy in the mornings and overnight.

Had some more bloods done last night, my CRP score had dropped from 44 to 31 but has now shot up to 107.

I didn't think I'd really be up to doing much for my birthday on Monday but now I'm going away for a couple of days - to the Nuffield for IV steroids.

#FML

Hope they improve things, Dave.

1 person likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Doh not good I hope things start to calm down and get under control soon. Do they have a fit nurses and free porn when private?

1 person likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

All the best mate, bet you're p1ssed off with it all now.

1 person likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

:(

Ask for some anabolics, come out looking like Arnie?

Just a massive right arm?

I don't even think they've got Sky, just freeview :(

On the flip side - if two days in hospital expedites my recovery period greatly then I'm happy with that. I've cleared next weeks diary already but the week after has me doing things I can't cancel and I've a 2 day trip to Glasgow too. My boss is back from holiday Monday morning so she's getting a big list of all my appointments and she can sort the cover out.

Edited by eldavo69

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

:(

 

Ask for some anabolics, come out looking like Arnie?

 

 

Knowing his luck he'll come looking like Annie! 

2 people like this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hope things calm down Eldavo and big respect for posting all this up.

I was in hospital over my birthday earlier this year on various IV drips for a few days, so I sympathise with you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have a temporary stay of execution until Thursday as they have a bed from this afternoon but only until Weds morning.

Unfortunately the reason for me now going in on Thursday is that they want me in for 4 days :(

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

4 days?? You must have a very interesting arsehole! :uhoh:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Or they have read this FB feed and realised they might need a bigger scope by then....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm going in for IV steroids - this trip should be a one-way exit only for my arsehole.

1 person likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

(Having now opened the attachment through grim curiousity...)

 

Is that a recent patent application? :P

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I bet your arse looks like the Japanese flag! :uhoh:

Not now it doesn't.

Today was a day of firsts. (Note the "r" Bangle).

First evening meal out in a month, first wine in a month, first normal poo in a month. Not sure which I'm most proud of TBH???

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Today was a day of firsts. (Note the "r" Bangle).

 

 

:roflmao:  well, that's one way of plugging it up.

1 person likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So, admitted into hospital yesterday - had to be there at 07:45 and shown to my room.

Saw my consultant and he arranged some bloods and an ultrasound. The Dr came and did the bloods and put a cannula in ready for my IV line and then if had to wait for the blood results to determine treatment.

A couple of hours later and the bloods are back, my CRP spike of 102 had now come back down to 28 so they didn't know what to do with me.

Sat around for another couple of hours, had lunch and had an ultrasound. That was all normal, so went back to my room and sat around for another couple of hours. Now waiting on the consultant p decide what he wants to do but the nurse mentioned I may be allowed home. Sat around for another couple of hours until my dinner arrived.

Consultant came back, happy with how everything was as said I could go home and he'd see me next week for my scheduled appointment.

Got home about 19:30.

Oh well, at least I'm home. Most boring day ever.

Edited by eldavo69

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can't you just tell your body to make it's mind up!  :wacko:

 

Tough when it does this.

1 person likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That's a good boring day though!  Especially for you!  +++

 

Wierd spikes though :unsure:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now